Out of hours learning

 

Our school provides opportunities for learning and enjoyment outside of lesson time.  These range from school clubs run at lunchtime and after school, to educational visits and reward trips.  Out of lessons Study Support sessions can be found on the school calendar and more detailed account of educational visits can be found on the Latest News page or in our Image Galleries.

The School Clubs timetable is updated once a term.  See below for this term's clubs.

PE Clubs - Summer Term 2013

 

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

 

BEFORE SCHOOL

8.00- 8.30AM

 

All Pupils

Multi skills

Sports Hall

Mr Murrell

…………………….

Girls Fitness

Gym

Ms Jones

 

 

All Pupils

Cricket

Sports Hall

Mr Robinson

…………………….

Girls Fitness

Gym

Ms Townsend

 

 

All Pupils

Basketball

Sports Hall

Mr Green

…………………….

Girls Fitness

Gym

Ms Jones

 

 

Boys

Fitness

Sports Hall

Mr Francis

…………………….

Girls Fitness

Gym

Ms Townsend

 

 

All Pupils

Multi skills

Sports Hall

Mr Robinson

…………………….

Girls Fitness

Gym

Ms Jones

 

 

LUNCH

 

1.30 –2.00PM

Yr 7

Cricket

Sports Hall

Mr Murrell

………………….

Tennis

Courts

Mr Kruse

…………………….

Dance Mats

Gym

Ms Townshend

 

All Pupils

Badminton

Sports Hall

Ms Bailey

………………….

Tennis

Courts

Mr Kruse

………………….

All Pupils

Table Tennis

Gym

Mr Francis

 

All Pupils

Cricket

Sports Hall

Mr Robinson

………………….

Tennis

Courts

Mr Kruse

 

Intra-form

Sports Hall

Ms Jones

………………….

Tennis

Courts

Mr Kruse

 

 

 

Yr 7/8

Cricket

Sports Hall

Mr Green

………………….

Tennis

Courts

Mr Kruse

………………….

All Pupils

Table Tennis

Gym

Mr Francis

 

 

AFTER

SCHOOL

 

3.15 – 4.15PM

 

 

Judo

Gym

………………

Tennis,

Mr Kruse

………………….

All Pupils

Handball

Hub

Mr Hearn/Mr Khan

 

 

Boys Basketball 7

Hub

Mr Green

……………………

Yr 9/10

Fitness Club

Hub

Mr Murphy

…………………….

Gymnastics

Gym

Coach

……………………

Yr 7/8

Tennis

Mr Kruse

……………………

 All Pupils

Athletics

Field

Ms Bailey/Ms Townshend

……………………

Yr 8

Cricket

Field

Mr Robinson

 

 

Fitness

Hub

Mr Francis

……………..

Trampolining

Gym

Trampolining Coach

……………………

Yr 9/10

Tennis

Mr Kruse

…………………….

Rounders

Field

Ms Townshend

…………………….

All Pupils

Athletics

Hub

Mr Robinson

……………………

Yr 7

Cricket

Field

Mr Murrell

……………………

Girls Cricket

Field

Ms Jones

 

 

 

Yr 9/10

Fitness club

Hub

Mr Murphy

…………………….

All Pupils

Softball

Field

Ms Bailey/Ms Jones

…………………….

Gymnastics

Gym

Coach

……………………

Girls Only

Tennis

Mr Kruse

…………………….

 Rugby

Field

Mr Murrell/ Coach

 

 

BTEC Study Support

G29

Mr Robinson/ Mr Murrell

………………...

Duke of Edinburgh

Ms Doyle

………………...

GCSE Revision

G29

Ms Raines / Mr Green

…………………….

Arsenal Double Club

Sports Hall

Mr Murphy

 

 

Whole School Clubs - Summer Term 2013

 

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

 

LUNCH

 

1.30 –2.00PM

 

Guitar Group

G88

Ms Hulme

…………………..

All Pupils

Coursework, ILP, Club

F42/F43

Mr Ali / Ms Ali

 

 

Drum Group

G88

Ms Hulme

…………………..

Yr 10

Coursework Club

G36

Mr Naylor

…………………..

All Pupils

Coursework, ILP, Club

F39/F43

Ms Lewis / Ms Ali

 

 

String Group

G88

Ms Hulme

…………………..

All Pupils

Coursework, ILP, Club

F42/F39

Mr Ali / Ms Lewis

 

 

Brass Group

G88

Ms Hulme

…………………..

Choir

G88

Ms Hulme

…………………..

All Pupils

Coursework, ILP, Club

F42/F40

Mr Ali / Ms Okudu

 

 

 

 

 

Yr 7 Boys

Digital Photography club

G29

Ms Khanam

…………………..

All Pupils

Coursework, ILP, Club

F43/F39

Ms Ali / Ms Lewis

 

 

AFTER

SCHOOL

 

3.15 – 4.15PM

 

 

 

Local Music Hub

G88

Ms Hulme

…………………..

All Pupils

Drama Club

G86

Mr Wallis

…………………..

All Pupils

Graphics Club

G20

Ms Ahmed

…………………..

EAL Homework Club

G25

Ms Barros

 

SEN Homework Club

S08

Ms Powell

…………………..

Orchestra

G88

Ms Hulme

…………………..

Music Tech

G87

Mr Maunsell

…………………..

History Club

S36

Mr Gubbins

…………………..

Craft Club

G31

Ms Millward

…………………..

Yr 9 Song writing

G88

Ms Hulme

 

 

All Pupils

Textiles club

G33

Ms Gratton / Ms Steyl

…………………..

Vocal

G88

Ms Hulme

…………………..

Music Tech

G88

Mr Maunsell

 

French/Spanish

S40/S37

Mr Sarumi / Mr Jamin

…………………..

GCSE Music Catchup

G88

Ms Hulme